Glimpse Website Privacy Policy

1.      Introduction

1.1 Glimpse Protocol is bringing technological innovation to consumer privacy. We create platforms that respect privacy and empower consumers in the ownership of their data. We are committed to safeguarding your privacy when using our website.

1.2 In this policy, "we", "us" and "our" refer to Glimpse Protocol. For more information about us, see Section 11.

2.      The personal data that we collect

2.1    We may process data enabling us to get in touch with you ("contact data"). The contact data includes your name and email address. The source of the contact data is our website’s contact form, if you choose to use it.

2.2    We may process data about your use of our website ("usage data"). The usage data may include your coarse geographical location (e.g. city and country), referral source, length of visit, device type, and page views. The source of the usage data is Wix.com the host of our website.

3.      Purposes of processing and legal bases

3.1    Operations - We may process usage data for the purposes of operating our website. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website.

3.2    Communications - We may process contact data for communicating with you if you choose to use our contact form. The legal basis for this processing is consent.

3.3    Legal compliance and vital interests - We may also process your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

4.      Providing your personal data to others

4.1    Your data will be stored on the servers of our hosting services providers Wix.com.

4.2    We may disclose your data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

5.      International transfers of your personal data

5.1    The hosting facilities for our website are situated in data centers located in the United States of America, Ireland, Japan and Israel via our website host Wix.com who are certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework.  

6.      Retaining and deleting personal data

6.1    Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

6.2    We will retain your personal data as follows:

(a)    Contact data will be retained for a maximum period of 12 months following the date of the most recent contact between you and us.

(b)    Usage data will be retained for as long as our site is hosted with Wix.com following the date of collection; and

6.3    Notwithstanding the other provisions of Section 6, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

7.      Your rights

7.1    In this Section 7, we have listed the rights that you have under data protection law.

7.2    Your principal rights under data protection law are:

  • the right to access;

  • the right to rectification;

  • the right to erasure;

  • the right to restrict processing;

  • the right to object to processing;

  • the right to data portability;

  • the right to complain to a supervisory authority; and

  • the right to withdraw consent.

7.3    These rights are subject to certain limitations and exceptions. You can learn more about the rights of data subjects by visiting https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.

7.4    You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by using the contact details set out below.

8.    Cookies that we use

8.1  We, or our service providers, use cookies for the following purposes:

(a)    security - we use cookies to protect our website and services generally (cookies used for this purpose are: ‘XSRF-Token’ and ‘hs’);

(b)    analysis - we use cookies to help us to analyse the use and performance of our website and services (cookies used for this purpose are: ‘bSession’, ‘srr-caching’, and svsession); and

(c)    cookie consent - we use cookies to store your preferences in relation to the use of cookies more generally (cookies used for this purpose are: ‘consent-policy’).

9.    Amendments

9.1  We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

9.2  You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

10. Credit

10.1 This document was created using a template from SEQ Legal

11    Our details

11.1  This website is owned and operated by Glimpse Protocol Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales with registered number 11884317 whose registered office is at International House, 64 Nile Street, London, England, N1 7SR

11.2  You can contact by email: hello@glimpseprotocol.io

Glimpse Protocol

© 2020 by Glimpse Protocol